2017 IL App (1st) 151449
[…] and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Bruns v. City of Centralia,
2014 IL 116998, ¶ 12. We review de novo a circuit court’s rulings on a motion for summary
judgment. State Bank of Cherry v. CGB Enterprises, Inc., 2013 IL 113836, ¶ 65. We also apply de
novo review to the extent that petitioners’ claims in this case require us to interpret the Act. See
Carter v. SSC Odion Operating Co., 237 Ill. 2d 30, 39 (2010) (question of statutory interpretation
reviewed de novo).
¶ 31 In relevant part, section 506(b) requires a taxpayer to notify the Department of any
recalculation of federal taxable income or loss “not later than 120 days after such alteration has
been agreed to or finally determined for federal income tax purposes.” 35 ILCS 5/506(b) (West
-8
No. 1-15-1449
2010). Thus, petitioners were required to inform the Department of the adjustments to their 2002
federal tax returns if those adjustments had either been agreed to or finally determined. Petitioners
contend that neither condition was satisfied.