IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] cleaning from the security deposit. Gaffey contends the district court
erred on this issue because the record demonstrates the provision is not
11
automatically invoked against tenants and because it is properly
understood as the parties’ expression of their expectations of cleanliness
at the beginning and end of the lease term. In other words, Gaffey
explains, the professional carpet-cleaning requirement ensures the
carpet is returned to the condition it was in at the commencement of the
lease term, ordinary wear and tear excepted. See Iowa Code
§ 562A.12(3)(a)(2) (permitting withholding such amounts from a security
deposit as are reasonably necessary “[t]o restore the dwelling unit to its
condition at the commencement of the tenancy, ordinary wear and tear
excepted”).
We addressed the legality of an automatic carpet-cleaning
provision in a residential rental agreement in De Stefano v. Apts.
Downtown, Inc., 879 N.W.2d 155 (Iowa 2016). The agreement in that
case provided,
The carpets throughout the building are professionally