IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] In 2014, Bailey also filed a pro se motion to correct an illegal sentence. He argued
the district court incorrectly classified his pre-KSGA offenses as person felonies in
violation of State v. Murdock, 299 Kan. 312, 323 P.3d 846 (2014), overruled by State v.
Keel, 302 Kan. 560, 357 P.3d 251 (2015), cert. denied 136 S. Ct. 865 (2016), and
miscalculated his criminal history score as a result. The district court summarily denied
the motion, concluding Murdock did not apply to Bailey's in-state offenses.
Bailey appeals the summary denial of these three motions pursuant to K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 22-3601(b)(3), which permits appeal from a district court judgment directly to the
Supreme Court in "any [criminal] case in which a maximum sentence of life
imprisonment has been imposed." See State v. Thomas, 239 Kan. 457, Syl. ¶ 2, 720 P.2d
1059 (1986) ("An appeal of a 22-3504 motion . . . falls within the appellate jurisdiction of
the appellate court that has jurisdiction to hear the original appeal.").