Carlos J. Acevedo v. State of Florida
[…] or (4); section 847.0145; of any offense under a former statutory
      designation which is similar in elements to an offense described in
      this paragraph; or of any offense that is a felony in another
      jurisdiction, or would be a felony if that offense were committed in
      this state, and which is similar in elements to an offense described in
      this paragraph,
      is a dangerous sexual felony offender, who must be sentenced to a
      mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and
      including, life imprisonment.
§ 794.0115(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2005). In short, the DSFO Act states that anyone

previously convicted of one of the enumerated felonies or “of any offense under a

former statutory designation which is similar in elements to an offense described in

this paragraph” is a dangerous sexual felony offender. In 2005, those enumerated

felonies were:

    Luring or enticing a child, section 787.025, Florida Statutes (2005);


                                        -3-
    Sexual battery, section 794.011, Florida Statutes (2005);