Supreme Court of Florida
[…] 800.04(4) or (5); section 825.1025(2) or (3); section 827.071(2), (3),
or (4); section 847.0145; of any offense under a former statutory
designation which is similar in elements to an offense described in
this paragraph; or of any offense that is a felony in another
jurisdiction, or would be a felony if that offense were committed in
this state, and which is similar in elements to an offense described in
this paragraph,
is a dangerous sexual felony offender, who must be sentenced to a
mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and
including, life imprisonment.
§ 794.0115(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2005). In short, the DSFO Act states that anyone
previously convicted of one of the enumerated felonies or “of any offense under a
former statutory designation which is similar in elements to an offense described in
this paragraph” is a dangerous sexual felony offender. In 2005, those enumerated
felonies were:
Luring or enticing a child, section 787.025, Florida Statutes (2005);
-3-
Sexual battery, section 794.011, Florida Statutes (2005);
Lewd or lascivious battery or molestation committed upon or in the