Matter of Cortland County Dept. of Social Servs. v. Perry
[…] Petitioner appeals.

Petitioner contends that Family Court erred by ruling that the Support Magistrate was without authority to impose sanctions, such as participation in rehabilitative services as was [*2]ordered here, for respondent's willful violation of the support order and by requiring, instead, that the matter be referred to Family Court for this purpose. We agree. Family Ct Act § 439 (a) sets forth in detail the powers of support magistrates and provides, in pertinent part, that "support magistrates shall be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the court in any proceeding under this article." Under Family Ct Act § 454 (3) (b), which is encompassed by the foregoing provision, courts have the authority, upon the willful violation of a support order, to require a respondent's participation in rehabilitative programs such as "work preparation and skills programs."