J-S23036-17
[…] provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or
nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an
official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts
existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or
nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or
other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6104 (emphasis added).
Section 6103 provides the method for introducing official records into
evidence, without the necessity of having a records custodian appear in
-4-
J-S23036-17
court to authenticate the documents.2 Section 6103 provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
(a) General rule.—An official record kept within this
Commonwealth by any court, magisterial district judge or other
government unit, or an entry therein, when admissible for any
purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or
by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the
record, or by that officer’s deputy, and accompanied by a
certificate that the officer has the custody. The certificate may
be made by any public officer having a seal of office and having
official duties with respect to the government unit in which the
record is kept, authenticated by the seal of that office ….
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6103(a) (emphasis added).
In interpreting sections 6104 and 6103, we are cognizant that, when
considering statutory language, words and phrases shall be construed
according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved
usage. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1903(a).