J-S23036-17
[…] Finally, the
[finder] of fact[,] while passing upon the credibility of
witnesses[,] and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to
believe all, part or none of the evidence.
- 10 -
J-S23036-17
Commonwealth v. Fabian, 60 A.3d 146, 150-51 (Pa. Super. 2013)
(citation omitted). “This standard of deference is not altered in cases
involving a bench trial, because the province of a trial judge sitting without a
jury is to do what a jury is required to do.” Commonwealth v. Lee, 956
A.2d 1024, 1027 (Pa. Super. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted).
Pursuant to section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code, “[e]xcept as provided
in subsection (b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or
trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension,
revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating
privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense.” 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 1543(a).
When viewed in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the
evidence established that on November 25, 2015, Sergeant Daywalt stopped
Shabazz’s vehicle, while he was driving on Swamp Pike in Limerick
Township. N.T., 7/21/16, at 5. When Sergeant Daywalt approached the