J-S23036-17
[…] Pa.R.E. 802.
Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 803(8) recognizes an exception to the rule
against hearsay for “public records,” if
-3-
J-S23036-17
(A) the record describes the facts of the action taken or matter
observed;
(B) the recording of this action or matter observed was an official
public duty; and
(C) the opponent does not show that the source of the information or
other circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness.
Pa.R.E. 803(8). The Comment to Rule 803(8) states that the rule “reflects
the hearsay exception for public records provided in 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6104.”
Pa.R.E. 803(8), cmt.
Section 6104 of the Judicial Code provides as follows:
(a) General rule.—A copy of a record of governmental action
or inaction authenticated as provided in section 6103
(relating to proof of official records) shall be admissible as
evidence that the governmental action or inaction disclosed
therein was in fact taken or omitted.
(b) Existence of facts.—A copy of a record authenticated as
provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or
nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an
official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts
existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or
nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or
other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6104 (emphasis added).
Section 6103 provides the method for introducing official records into
evidence, without the necessity of having a records custodian appear in
-4-
J-S23036-17
court to authenticate the documents.2 Section 6103 provides, in relevant
part, as follows: