Com. v. Shabazz, J.
[…] Pa.R.E. 802. Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 803(8) recognizes an exception to the rule against hearsay for “public records,” if -3- J-S23036-17 (A) the record describes the facts of the action taken or matter observed; (B) the recording of this action or matter observed was an official public duty; and (C) the opponent does not show that the source of the information or other circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness. Pa.R.E. 803(8). The Comment to Rule 803(8) states that the rule “reflects the hearsay exception for public records provided in 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6104.” Pa.R.E. 803(8), cmt. Section 6104 of the Judicial Code provides as follows: (a) General rule.—A copy of a record of governmental action or inaction authenticated as provided in section 6103 (relating to proof of official records) shall be admissible as evidence that the governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or omitted. (b) Existence of facts.—A copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6104 (emphasis added).