Com. v. Shabazz, J.
[…] Section 6103 provides the method for introducing official records into evidence, without the necessity of having a records custodian appear in -4- J-S23036-17 court to authenticate the documents.2 Section 6103 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General rule.—An official record kept within this Commonwealth by any court, magisterial district judge or other government unit, or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by that officer’s deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody. The certificate may be made by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties with respect to the government unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of that office …. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6103(a) (emphasis added). In interpreting sections 6104 and 6103, we are cognizant that, when considering statutory language, words and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1903(a).