Joseph Leo Loofboro v. Teresa Marie Loofboro
[…] Loutts v Loutts, 298 Mich App 21, 26; 826 NW2d 152 (2012). This -3- Court reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to order spousal support. Id. at 25. A trial court abuses its discretion when it selects an outcome that is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id. at 26. B. ANALYSIS The Legislature has authorized trial courts to order spousal support “if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party.” MCL 552.23(1). The court may order support “in gross or otherwise as the court considers just and reasonable, after considering the ability of either party to pay and the character and situation of the parties, and all the other circumstances of the case.” MCL 552.23(1). “The object in awarding spousal support is to balance the incomes and needs of the parties so that neither will be impoverished.” Berger v Berger, 277 Mich App 700, 726; 747 NW2d 336 (2008).