DIRECT COAST TO COAST, LLC VS. JOSEPH PETERSON,ET AL. (L-6322-12, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The judge further found that intervening events, notably the remaining member's personal bankruptcy, "substantially prejudiced" defendant by depriving him of the ability to obtain the benefit of his contractual indemnification. Judge Paley also concluded plaintiffs' claims were time- barred because plaintiffs filed their complaint in September 2012, thirty-three months after the last services were provided. The judge concluded the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act of 1995 (ICCTA), 49 U.S.C. § 13501, barred the claims because plaintiffs were attempting to recover for unpaid freight charges notwithstanding that plaintiffs styled them as constituting a breach of fiduciary duty. See 49 U.S.C. § 14705(a) ("A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the 8 A-1384-14T3 carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues."); Emmert Indus. Corp. v.