In Re: J.W.
[…] Based upon this evidence, the circuit court specifically found that “to allow [petitioner] to return home would not be in [his] best interest . . . .” As to the remaining placement options petitioner suggests, namely placement in a DHHR facility or the Summit Academy, the circuit court specifically found that these were inappropriate because petitioner “is in need of a structured environment, an education and/or a trade.” The circuit court also found that placement in a juvenile facility was necessary because petitioner’s YLSCMI score indicated a high risk to reoffend. West Virginia Code § 49-4-714(b) provides that “[t]he court shall make all reasonable efforts to place the juvenile in the least restrictive alternative appropriate to the needs of the juvenile and the community . . . .” In interpreting this statute, we have held as follows: “In considering the least restrictive dispositional alternative for sentencing a juvenile, a juvenile court must consider the reasonable prospects for rehabilitation of the child as they appear at the time of the dispositional