City of Pittsburgh v. Fraternal Order of Police, Fort Pitt Lodge No. 1
[…] this act, no city shall exercise powers contrary to or in limitation or enlargement of,

powers granted by the acts of the General Assembly which are . . . applicable in every

part of the Commonwealth.” 53 P.S. § 13133. Accordingly, this Court concluded that

“local ordinances enacted pursuant to the local Charter are subordinate to the Home

Rule Act when the matter at issue is one of statewide concern, and where the two

conflict, then the subordination mandate of the Home Rule Act takes precedence and

controls.” Spahn, 977 A.2d at 1144.

       Pursuant to Article IX, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, home rule

charters are subservient to limitations imposed by the General Assembly.            Section

2962(e) provides that “statutes that are uniform and applicable in every part of this

Commonwealth shall remain in effect and shall not be changed or modified.”               53

Pa.C.S. § 2962(e). Because Act 111 is “applicable to every political subdivision of this

Commonwealth,” 43 P.S. § 217.9, the charter amendment modifying rights under Act

111 is unenforceable.