City of Pittsburgh v. Fraternal Order of Police, Fort Pitt Lodge No. 1
[…] arbitrator’s inherent powers, which are limited by what a public employer can and

cannot do.

       Likewise, the City recognizes that Act 111, which was enacted prior to April 13,

1972, “affect[s] rights, benefits or working conditions of any employee of a political

subdivision.”   53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(5).      However, it maintains that the home rule

charter’s residency requirement for all City employees is not inconsistent with Act 111,




                                      [J-113-2016] - 10
and, as a legitimate act of a home rule municipality, is not prohibited under Section

2962(c)(5).

      The City further posits the limitation articulated in Section 2962(e), that uniform

statutes “shall remain in effect and shall not be changed or modified by this subpart,” 53

Pa.C.S. § 2962(e), is inapposite because determinations about Act 111 bargaining

obligations over a particular matter are case-specific inquiries. Borough of Ellwood City

v. Pa. Labor Relations Bd., 998 A.2d 589, 598 (Pa. 2010). It asserts that a change in a