City of Pittsburgh v. Fraternal Order of Police, Fort Pitt Lodge No. 1
[…] Because the Act 195 amendments placed residency within the City’s

control, an interest arbitration award could modify the residency requirement.

       The trial court also rejected the City’s argument that the interest arbitration award

was unconstitutional because it required the City to act in a manner contrary to the

amended home rule charter. Judge Colville noted that a home rule charter “cannot




                                     [J-113-2016] - 3
supersede Act 111, a statewide statute.” Trial Ct. Op., 7/9/14, at 10. In support of this

conclusion, the court relied on Section 2962(c) of the Home Rule Charter Law, which

provides that a municipality is precluded from exercising “powers contrary to, or in

limitation or enlargement of, powers granted by statutes which are applicable in every

part of this Commonwealth.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(2). The trial court noted that “Act

111 is a statute applicable to all municipalities throughout the Commonwealth.” Trial Ct.

Op., at 11. The trial court further noted that Section 2962(c)(5) of the Home Rule

Charter Law prohibits a home rule municipality from enacting “any provision inconsistent

with any statute heretofore enacted prior to April 13, 1972 affecting the rights, benefits

or working conditions of any employee of a political subdivision of this Commonwealth.”

53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(5). Because the General Assembly enacted Act 111 in 1968, and

it affects the rights, benefits and working conditions of municipal employees by allowing

them to bargain or arbitrate to set the terms of their employment, the trial court