City of Pittsburgh v. Fraternal Order of Police, Fort Pitt Lodge No. 1
[…] employees. 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(5).        All criteria are present here.   First, Act 111

predates 1972, having been enacted in 1968. Second, it specifically created the right for

police officers to bargain over and arbitrate for their working conditions.          Third,

residency is a working condition. See Township of Moon, 498 A.2d at 1313. Fourth,

the charter amendment is “inconsistent with” the officers’ right to bargain or arbitrate the

residency issue.    Therefore, the FOP asserts that the charter provision requiring

domicile within the city limits violates Section 2962(c)(5).

       The FOP further argues that the charter provision violates Section 2962(c)(2) of

the Home Rule Charter Law, which prohibits the City, as a home rule charter

municipality, from acting to limit “any powers granted by statutes which are applicable in

every part of this Commonwealth.”         Act 111 clearly applies in every part of the

Commonwealth, providing officers with the power to bargain over and arbitrate working

conditions.   The charter amendment limited these powers by removing a working