Lynn E. Harrison v. Edwin B. Harrison, Jr.
[…] State v. Binette, 33 S.W.3d 215, 217 (Tenn. 2000). “[A]ppellate courts will not re-evaluate a trial judge’s assessment of witness credibility absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.” Wells v. Tennessee Bd. Of Regents, 9 S.W.3d 779, 783 (Tenn. 1999); see 2 Although not applicable to the instant action, we note that the current version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(b)(1)(b)(iii), effective July 1, 2015, provides that any “account balance, accrued benefit, or other value of vested and unvested pension benefits, vested and unvested stock option rights, retirement, and other fringe benefits accrued as a result of employment prior to the marriage, together with the appreciation of the value, shall be ‘separate property.’” 15 also Hughes v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cnty., 340 S.W.3d 352, 360 (Tenn. 2011). Kelly v. Kelly, 445 S.W.3d 685, 692 (Tenn. 2014).