Lynn E. Harrison v. Edwin B. Harrison, Jr.
[…] As previously explained, this Court must “accord great weight to a trial court’s division of marital property” and should refrain from “tweak[ing] the manner in which a trial court has divided the marital property.” See Owens, 241 S.W.3d at 490. Husband also posits that he should have been awarded a share of the pension payments Wife received during the pendency of the divorce proceedings. We note that Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121 defines marital property as “all real and personal property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing,” further providing that 14 such property “shall be valued as of a date as near as possible to the date of entry of the order finally dividing the marital property.”