Lynn E. Harrison v. Edwin B. Harrison, Jr.
[…] In the case at bar, the trial court noted that this was a marriage of approximately eight years’ duration. The court also found that the parties were both sixty years of age and in good physical and mental health. Both parties were skilled and employable, which would render them both capable of acquiring or accumulating assets and income in the future. Husband received as his separate property a motorcycle valued at $13,500.00 and an interest in a condo in Destin valued at $14,500.00. Each party had a modest amount of separate retirement savings. 12 The trial court’s analysis of the statutory factors found in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121 focused primarily on factor number five, concerning the “contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation, depreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate property.” The court made extensive findings regarding this factor, detailing the parties’ contributions of employment income and other assets.