Mohammed S. Shaikh v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] INA § 245(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (emphasis added). The burden is on the alien to show that he is eligible for adjustment of status. Id. § 240(c)(2)(A), (4)(A)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(2)(A), (4)(a)(i); id. § 245(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a). However, an approved I-140 petition on behalf of alien worker can be automatically revoked upon the petitioner-employer’s written notification. See 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(iii)(C). Revocation occurs “[u]pon written notice of withdrawal filed by the petitioner . . . with any officer of the [USCIS] who is authorized to grant or deny petitions,” so long as that written notice happens “before the decision on [the alien’s] adjustment application becomes final.” 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(iii)(C) (2016). Further, if these conditions are met, the I-140 petition is deemed “revoked as of the date of approval.” Id. § 205.1(a).