NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] State v. Salcido, 238 Ariz. 461, 463, ¶ 2 (App. 2015). We review de novo the
court’s ultimate legal conclusion as to constitutionality of the seizure and
search. Sweeney, 224 Ariz. at 111, ¶ 12.
¶11 Paul first argues that the deputy lacked reasonable suspicion
of a traffic violation as required to justify the traffic stop. An officer may
make a limited investigatory stop of a vehicle based on an “articulable,
reasonable suspicion” of criminal activity, including commission of a traffic
violation. Salcido, 238 Ariz. at 464, ¶ 7; see also A.R.S. § 28-1594; State v.
Teagle, 217 Ariz. 17, 23, ¶ 20 (App. 2007).
¶12 Under A.R.S. § 28-730(A), “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle
shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and
prudent and shall have due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the
traffic on and the condition of the highway.” Here, Deputy Lopez testified
that Paul was following one car length behind the truck for several hundred
yards. Deputy Lopez explained that this was an unsafe distance at highway
speeds because it would be difficult for Paul to stop in time if the truck