State v. Paul
[…] Salcido, 238 Ariz. 461, 463, ¶ 2 (App. 2015). We review de novo the court’s ultimate legal conclusion as to constitutionality of the seizure and search. Sweeney, 224 Ariz. at 111, ¶ 12. ¶11 Paul first argues that the deputy lacked reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation as required to justify the traffic stop. An officer may make a limited investigatory stop of a vehicle based on an “articulable, reasonable suspicion” of criminal activity, including commission of a traffic violation. Salcido, 238 Ariz. at 464, ¶ 7; see also A.R.S. § 28-1594; State v. Teagle, 217 Ariz. 17, 23, ¶ 20 (App. 2007). ¶12 Under A.R.S. § 28-730(A), “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent and shall have due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on and the condition of the highway.” Here, Deputy Lopez testified that Paul was following one car length behind the truck for several hundred yards.