Com. v. Van, P.
[…] jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the minor judiciary established

within the judicial district”); see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 1007(D) (governing

challenges to guilty pleas in the Philadelphia Municipal Court and requiring

judges to inform defendants of their right to appeal to the court of common

pleas within thirty days of entry of a final order denying the motion).

       Since the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia has exclusive

jurisdiction of the within appeal, we transfer this matter, together with the

record, to that tribunal in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103 (authorizing

transfer of an erroneously filed appeal to the proper tribunal “where it shall

be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court . . . on the date when

first filed”).

       Case transferred to the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County.

Jurisdiction relinquished.




                                     -3-
J-S20014-17




Judgment Entered.




Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary



Date: 5/23/2017




                          -4-