Com. v. Van, P.
[…] 1
  Successful completion of the program would have resulted in dismissal of
the charges.
2
   He alleged that his plea was not knowing, intelligent and voluntary, and
further that he was innocent of the possession with intent to deliver charge.



                                           -2-
J-S20014-17



       The Commonwealth asserts, and we agree, that this appeal should be

transferred to the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County as the

latter court has exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from judgments rendered in

the Municipal Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 932 (“Except as otherwise

prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to

reassignment of matters), each court of common pleas shall have exclusive

jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the minor judiciary established

within the judicial district”); see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 1007(D) (governing

challenges to guilty pleas in the Philadelphia Municipal Court and requiring

judges to inform defendants of their right to appeal to the court of common

pleas within thirty days of entry of a final order denying the motion).