Sharone Simmons v. State of Mississippi
[…] Aggrieved, Simmons appeals. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶7. “When reviewing a trial court’s denial or dismissal of a PCR motion, we will only disturb the trial court’s decision if it is clearly erroneous; however, we review the trial court’s legal conclusions under a de novo standard of review.” Thinnes v. State, 196 So. 3d 204, 207-08 (¶10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016) (quoting Carson v. State, 161 So. 3d 153, 155 (¶2) (Miss. Ct. App. 2014)). DISCUSSION ¶8. As a preliminary matter, only two issues Simmons raises are properly before this Court on appeal. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(2) (Rev. 2015) provides: “A motion shall be limited to the assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only. If a petitioner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions.” ¶9. In Simmons’s current PCR motion, he identifies his 2010 conviction for uttering a 3 forgery as the subject of the motion.