U NITED S TATES N AVY –M ARINE C ORPS
[…] [our] own independent determination as to whether the evidence constitutes
proof of each required element beyond a reasonable doubt.” Washington, 57
M.J. at 399. We may “judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine
controverted questions of fact,” and substitute our judgment for that of the
fact finder. Art 66(c), UCMJ; United States v. Cole, 31 M.J. 270, 272 (C.M.A.
1990). While this is a high standard, the phrase “beyond a reasonable doubt”
does not imply that the evidence must be free from conflict. Rankin, 63 M.J.
at 557 (citation omitted).
Under 10 U.S.C. § 920(d) (2012), a person subject to the UCMJ “who
commits or causes sexual contact upon or by another person, if to do so would
violate subsection (b) (sexual assault) had the sexual contact been a sexual
act, is guilty of abusive sexual contact[.]” A “sexual contact” is “any touching .
. . either directly or through the clothing, any body part of any person, if done
with an intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. Touching
may be accomplished by any part of the body.” 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(2)(B). A
“bodily harm” is “any offensive touching of another, however slight, including
any nonconsensual sexual act or nonconsensual sexual contact.” 10 U.S.C. §
920(g)(3).
3
United States v. Bracewell, No. 201600060
Thus, to convict the appellant of abusive sexual contact, the government
had to prove:
One, that on or about 3 June 2014, at or near Mayport, Florida,
the appellant committed sexual contact upon EN3 AC, to wit: