City of Tontitown v. First Security Bank
[…] Id. Circuit courts have

original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters not otherwise assigned pursuant to the

constitution. Ark. Const. amend. 80, § 6(A).

       We determine whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction based on the pleadings.

Perroni, supra. The first paragraph of the Bank’s pleading states that “[t]his Court has

jurisdiction over this matter, and venue is properly in the Court pursuant to Ark. Code Ann.


                                              5
                                 Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 333

§ 14-40-2004(a).” The cited statute provides that “[t]he circuit courts of the state shall have

exclusive jurisdiction to hear all matters related to this subchapter.” Ark. Code Ann. §

14-40-2004(a)(1). The Bank’s petition sought an order declaring that Tontitown had failed

to comply with the requirements of that subchapter. Arkansas Code Annotated section

14-40-2004(b)(1)(A) allows for such a petition to be brought by either affected municipality