Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 326
[…] is plain and unambiguous, conveying a clear and definite meaning, we do not resort to the
rules of statutory construction. Id. If there is an ambiguity, we look to the legislative history
of the statute and other factors, such as the language used and the subject matter involved. Id.
Finally, we strive to reconcile statutory provisions relating to the same subject to make them
sensible, consistent, and harmonious. Id.
Section 14-40-2001 states that the purpose of the subchapter is “to assist landowners
to obtain municipal services by making the services reasonably available.” Ark. Code Ann. §
14-40-2001. Section 14-40-2004(b)(1) provides the following regarding these petitions:
(A) Upon petition of either affected municipality, the landowner or group of
landowners, or its representatives, the circuit judge shall hold a hearing or series of
hearings related to the provisions of this subchapter.
(B) The municipalities, the landowner who requested annexation, and a landowner
who began owning land after the annexation request are parties to the hearings.
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-2004(b)(1).
Although the statute provides that the municipalities, the landowner who requested
7
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 326
annexation, and a landowner who began owning land after the annexation request “are
parties,” the Act nowhere requires all of them to be or remain parties in every lawsuit filed