IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] C.
§ 2601(c) (providing similar procedure for adjustment of tax rate based on general
reassessment that changes total assessed value of county vocational-technical high school
district or county vocational-technical center district); 14 Del. C. § 1707(b)(11) (providing
for possibility of general reassessment when defining term “total full valuation” for
purposes of Division III equalization funding that state provides to school districts).
Another authorizes the New Castle County Council to facilitate challenges by property
owners following a general assessment. See 9 Del. C. § 1322(d) (providing that in any
fiscal year in which New Castle County proposes to implement a general reassessment,
“the County Council may by ordinance establish appropriate and reasonable time periods
for the filing of exemption applications; submission, inspection and certification of
assessment rolls; notices of assessments; appeals from such assessments; and any other
requirements relating to the implementation of the general reassessment”). Of course, an
obligation to conduct periodic general assessments might be implicit in a statutory
requirement to value each property at its “true value in money.” 9 Del. C. § 8306(a).
32
Individual litigants have objected to the staleness of the 1983 general assessment