IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 31
See Bd. of Assessment Review for New Castle Cty. v. Stewart, 378 A.2d 113, 116
(Del. 1977) (observing that no one had argued that “an unreasonable period of time has
passed since the last general assessment was made in 1970”). Technically, there is no
statutory section in the Delaware Code that requires New Castle County to conduct a new
general reassessment. Nevertheless, multiple sections anticipate that general reassessments
will take place. Several establish mechanisms for capping at 10% the maximum possible
tax increase that could result from a general reassessment. See 14 Del. C. § 1916(b)
(providing that if “a subsequent general reassessment of all real estate in the county
changes the total assessed valuation of the school district, the local board of education of
each such local school district shall calculate a new real estate tax rate which, at its
maximum, would realize no more than 10% increase in actual revenue”); 14 Del. C.
§ 2601(c) (providing similar procedure for adjustment of tax rate based on general
reassessment that changes total assessed value of county vocational-technical high school
district or county vocational-technical center district); 14 Del. C. § 1707(b)(11) (providing