IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] kindergarten, first grade, second grade, or third grade, or 20 students enrolled in fourth
through twelfth grade. See 14 Del. C. § 1703(d)(2)-(3); Tr. 655 (Floore).
34
14 Del. C. § 1702(c).
35
14 Del. C. §§ 1702(d), 1706.
36
See 14 Del. C. § 1707. The formula is complex but essentially pegs state funding
to a combination of each school district’s “effort index” and “ability index.” 14 Del. C. §
1707(c). The effort index is the ratio by which the district’s tax burden exceeds the average
tax burden across the state. See 14 Del. C. § 1707(b)(3). The ability index is the district’s
aggregate property value. As the effort index rises, the State’s contribution rises, but as the
ability index rises, the State’s contribution falls. See 14 Del. C. § 1707(c) (“The State share
per unit is equal to the authorized amount times the effort index times the quantity of 1
minus .75 times the ability index[.]”).
13
The upshot is that the value of the underlying tax base in each school district remains
flat. But the cost of running a school district does not. Inflation reduces the purchasing
power of a school district’s budget every year. Even if a school district does not introduce