IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] not otherwise qualify (or could simply provide the voter with a falsified tax receipt)” and
that “it was common practice to provide citizens with a tax receipt, together with a pre-
marked ballot and perhaps a drink or other small gift once the duty was performed”).
337
Del. Const. art. V, § 7.
338
State v. Collins, 42 A. 619, 622 (Del. Ct. Gen. Sess. 1898); see Holland,
Delaware State Constitution at 203. The Anti-Bribery Clause applies to “any general,
special, or municipal election.” Del. Const. art. V, § 7. The Delaware Code describes a
school referendum on taxes as a “special election.” See 14 Del. C. § 1903 (“Before any
school board levies a tax . . . it shall . . . call a special election to be held at the polling place
or places designated by the Department of Elections conducting the election.”). By its plain
language, the Anti-Bribery Clause would seem to apply to a school referendum. But as
90
When the delegates adopted the Anti-Bribery Clause, statutes proscribing bribery in
elections already existed in Delaware. “Despite the existence of these statutes, the delegates