IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] place for purposes of the Special Election.389 Lippincott agreed that for the Special
386
Tr. 398; accord id. at 399.
387
Id.
388
JX 36; see Tr. 400-01 (Lippincott).
389
Each contract began by listing the school and its street address, then included the
following text: “We hereby agree to permit the above named building to be used as a
polling place for the RED CLAY CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT
REFERNDUM.” JX 282. Other Delaware statutes similarly indicate that when an election
statute refers to a “polling place,” it means the building as a whole where voting will take
place. See 14 Del. C. § 1072(b) (requiring Department of Elections to “designate and
procure the buildings within the district . . . which shall be used as polling places for any
public school election” and stating that “[w]henever possible, such polling place shall be
located in public buildings, which shall include suitable schools”); id. at § 1073 (making
election inspector “responsible for the setup, operation and closing of the polling place”);
14 Del. C. § 1082 (describing procedures for voters “at the polling place”); 14 Del. C. §
1088 (identifying the persons who shall be “admitted within the voting room”).
102