IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] The first source
is the Abbott decision, which held that the purpose of the Elections Clause is “to ensure
that the right of citizens to vote in an election is unfettered.”374 The court dismissed the
claim in that case because the candidate had not alleged that voters’ “access to the polls
was disturbed”375 The Abbott decision indicates that sufficiently serious and widespread
impediments to accessing the polls could result in an election that was not “free and equal.”
Another source of authority is Section 1087 of Title 14, which prohibits
“[e]lectioneering as described in § 4942 of Title 15 . . . in any public school election.”376
Section 4942(a) of Title 15 states:
No election officer, challenger or any other person within the polling place
or within 50 feet of the entrance to the building in which the voting room is
located shall electioneer during the conduct of the election. No political
headquarters or gathering shall be permitted within that building during the
conduct of the election.377
374
Abbott, 2008 WL 821522, at *19 (citing State ex rel. James v. Battersby, 56 A.2d
527, 532 (Del. Super. 1947)).
375
Id. at *20.
376
14 Del. C. § 1087.
377
15 Del. C. § 4942(a) (the “Anti-Electioneering Statute”).
99
Under the statute, electioneering includes but is not limited to