IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] rate so that the same assessed value generates more revenue. But the school board cannot
levy the tax unilaterally. The school board first must “call a special election to be held at
the polling place or places designated by the Department of Elections conducting the
election.”39 The outcome of the special election determines whether the tax can be levied.40
37
See U.S. Dep’t of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI Inflation Calculator,
https://www.bls.gov/data/inflation_calculator.htm.
38
See 14 Del. C. § 1902. See Tr. 646-47 (Floore explaining why, under current
system, a referendum is “inevitable”).
39
14 Del. C. § 1903.
40
14 Del. C. § 1911 (“If the majority of the votes cast at the election . . . shall be for
additional tax, the tax shall be levied and collected as provided in this chapter.”).
Technically there are other, smaller tax categories that the board can raise unilaterally,
14
The relentless effect of inflation combined with the increased expectations and
demands that our society places on public schools means that school districts in Delaware