Amjad Ali Alabed v. Jonathan Crawford
[…] capricious. Its determination that Alabed had entered into a fraudulent marriage

with Lourdes Murillo was supported by substantial evidence. A petitioner seeking

an immediate-relative visa bears the burden of proving that the intended

beneficiary is eligible to receive such a visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1361. If USCIS

determines that an individual has entered into a fraudulent marriage for the purpose


                                           2
of evading the immigration laws, that individual is statutorily barred from

receiving an immediate-relative visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c). Under 8 C.F.R.

§ 204.2(a)(1)(ii), “[t]he director will deny a petition for immigrant visa

classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom there is substantial and

probative evidence of . . . an attempt or conspiracy” to enter into a marriage for the

purpose of evading the immigration laws. Although the government bears the

initial burden of producing evidence of marriage fraud, the burden then shifts back