[J-68A-B-2016]
[…] death and not more. Thus, if a man was killed by a moving cart, the cart and its horses
were deodands, but if the man died when he fell from a wheel of an immobile cart, only
the wheel was treated as a deodand, since only the wheel could be regarded as the
cause of death.”). See generally Nelson at 2457-75.21
21
As noted above, generally speaking, America’s importation of forfeiture law from
England did not include the common law notion of the deodands, but, rather, our courts
exercised in rem jurisdiction through forfeiture statutes. Section 6801 of Pennsylvania’s
current civil in rem forfeiture statute states in pertinent part:
(a) Forfeitures generally. The following shall be subject to
forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall
exist in them:
(6)(i) All of the following:
***
(continued…)
[J-68A-2016 and J-68B-2016] - 40
Indeed, this historical concentration on the tainted property itself has a long
legacy, spanning the centuries and becoming an integral part of the appropriate
excessiveness standard. As Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes opined, “a page of history