[J-68A-B-2016]
[…] Commonwealth v. $2,523.48 U.S. Currency, 649 A.2d 658, 659-60 (Pa.
1994); 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(j).32 This safeguard, known as the “innocent owner defense,”
serves as a “means of protecting a property owner from the harsh result of forfeiture
because of illegal drug use to which the owner did not consent.” 649 A.2d at 661.
With this enactment, modern forfeiture law departed from traditional forfeiture, as
historically, “an owner’s interest in property [could] be forfeited by reason of the use to
which the property is put even though the owner did not know that it was to be put to
32
42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(j) provides:
Owner’s burden of proof.—At the time of the hearing, if the
Commonwealth produces evidence that the property in
question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise
subject to forfeiture under section 6801(a) or 6801.1(a), the
burden shall be upon the claimant to show:
(1) That the claimant is the owner of the property or the
holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale
thereon.
(2) That the claimant lawfully acquired the property.
(3) That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. In
the event that it shall appear that the property was unlawfully
used or possessed by a person other than the claimant, then
the claimant shall show that the unlawful use or possession
was without his knowledge or consent. Such absence of
knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the
circumstances presented.
[J-68A-2016 and J-68B-2016] - 63
such use.” Bennis v. Michigan, 516 U.S. 442, 446 (1996). The innocent owner defense
reflects a balance between effective forfeiture laws and their laudable impact on illegal
trade, and the protection of an innocent owner. $2,523.48 U.S. Currency, 649 A.2d at