[J-68A-B-2016]
[…] knows of, or consents to, the underlying illegal activities supporting the forfeiture. The
Commonwealth Court did not foreclose the possibility that a property owner may be
required to evict an adult child from a residence in order to satisfy the lack-of-consent
aspect of the innocent owner defense.
Second, we find that, based upon the plain statutory language of the innocent
owner defense, the Forfeiture Act requires that a property owner establish either a lack
of knowledge or a lack of consent to the unlawful use of the property. 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 6802(j) (“In the event that it shall appear that the property was unlawfully used or
possessed by a person other than the claimant, then the claimant shall show that the
unlawful use or possession was without his knowledge or consent. Such absence of
knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances.”). Thus, in its
analysis, a trial court must, as relevant, speak to both the knowledge of the property
owner, and his or her consent (if placed at issue by the owner, and the court finds
[J-68A-2016 and J-68B-2016] - 69
knowledge). Knowledge does not establish consent.