Gordon v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] cites is new evidence that previously was not available to
him. But his own documentation shows that he had the
information during his appeal and even sent it to OPM in
2011. Because Gordon failed to challenge OPM’s calcula-
tions before the AJ and he did not produce new evidence,
we find that he waived his argument that OPM miscalcu-
lated his annuity and overpayment. See Gant v. United
States, 417 F.3d 1328, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
    Gordon next argues that he is entitled to waiver of the
overpayment. OPM’s collection of FERS overpayments is
subject to 5 U.S.C. § 8346(b), which provides in pertinent
part, “[r]ecovery of payments under this subchapter
[including FERS annuity benefits] may not be made from
an individual when, in the judgment of the Office of
Personnel Management, the individual is without fault
and recovery would be against equity and good con-
science.” 5 U.S.C. § 8346(b); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8470(b); 5
C.F.R. § 845.301. Recovery is against equity and good
conscience if any of the following three conditions are met:
GORDON   v. OPM                                          9



   (a) It would cause financial hardship to the person