[J-50-2017] [MO: Dougherty, J.]
[…] [J-50-2017] [MO: Dougherty, J.]
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
MIDDLE DISTRICT
SUSAN A. YOCUM, : No. 74 MM 2015
:
Petitioner :
:
: ARGUED: April 5, 2016
v. :
: RESUBMITTED: April 26, 2017
:
COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, :
PENNSYLVANIA GAMING CONTROL :
BOARD, :
:
Respondent :
CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
JUSTICE WECHT DECIDED: May 25, 2017
In determining whether the General Assembly has violated the separation of
powers by regulating the practice of law in derogation of Article V Section 10(c) of the
Pennsylvania Constitution,1 our inquiry is not confined to the question of whether the
1
Article V, Section 10(c) provides:
The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules
governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, justices of the
peace and all officers serving process or enforcing orders, judgments or
decrees of any court or justice of the peace, including the power to provide
for assignment and reassignment of classes of actions or classes of
appeals among the several courts as the needs of justice shall require,
and for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of
all courts and supervision of all officers of the Judicial Branch, if such rules
are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor
(…continued)
challenged legislation applies generally rather than to lawyers alone. Any law that
infringes upon this Court’s supervisory authority over the legal profession violates our
Constitution, regardless of whether the provision happens to regulate non-attorneys as
well.