Bush v. Whitney Bank
[…] filed a motion to dismiss the action, alleging that the action was time barred under section

95.11(5)(h) which provides:

                [a]n action to enforce a claim of a deficiency related to a note
                secured by a mortgage against a residential property that is a
                one-family to four-family dwelling unit. The limitations period
                shall commence on the day after the certificate is issued by
                the clerk of court or the day after the mortgagee accepts a
                deed in lieu of foreclosure.

In particular, he argued that section 95.11(5)(h) should be interpreted in conjunction with

section 702.06 of the Florida Statutes (2015) which reads:

                Deficiency decree; common law suit to recover deficiency

                In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or
                hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any
                portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the



                                               2
              sound discretion of the court; however, in the case of an
              owner-occupied residential property, the amount of the
              deficiency may not exceed the difference between the
              judgment amount, or in the case of a short sale, the
              outstanding debt, and the fair market value of the property on
              the date of sale.

       After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion. Thereafter, the bank successfully

moved for the entry of a final summary judgment for monetary damages, and this appeal

followed.

       The borrower argues that the trial court misinterpreted section 95.11(5)(h) in ruling