MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] “Reversal is appropriate only
when a reasonable trier of fact would not be able to form inferences as to each
material element of the offense.” Id.
II. Sufficiency of Evidence
[12] Regarding Hutchins’ conviction for Count I, Indiana Code section 35-43-2-
1(3)(A) provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or
structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it,
commits burglary, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is . . . a Level 2
felony if it . . . is committed while armed with a deadly weapon.” As to his
conviction for Count IV, Indiana Code section 35-42-3-3(a),(b)(2)(A) stipulates
that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally confines another person
without the other person’s consent commits criminal confinement[, a Level 6
felony]. . . . The offense of criminal confinement . . . is . . . a Level 3 felony if it .
. . is committed while armed with a deadly weapon.” Hutchins does not
dispute the sufficiency of the evidence establishing that he committed the
crimes of burglary and criminal confinement; rather, he argues only that the
State failed to prove that he was armed with a deadly weapon—as charged, a