NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We review de novo the district court’s grant of summary judgment. Bravo v.
City of Santa Maria, 665 F.3d 1076, 1083 (9th Cir. 2011). We must determine,
viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the City, whether there are any
genuine issues of material fact and whether the district court correctly applied the
relevant substantive law. Olsen v. Idaho State Bd. of Med., 363 F.3d 916, 922 (9th
Cir. 2004).
1. The district court did not err in granting summary judgment to Wells Fargo
because the City did not show a discriminatory loan during the limitations period.
The City sued under § 3605(a) of the FHA, which makes it unlawful for financial
institutions like Wells Fargo “to discriminate against any person in making
available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction,
because of race [or] color.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). The City sued under both
disparate impact and disparate treatment theories of discrimination, but focused on,
and presented evidence almost exclusively to support, disparate impact.
To make out a prima facie case of disparate impact under the FHA, the City