NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] ambiguity exists only “where the insurance contract, taken as a whole, is
reasonably subject to two different interpretations”) (emphasis added); City of
Bozeman v. AIU Ins. Co., 865 P.2d 268, 273 (Mont. 1993) (where defamation was
the only covered claim, the jury found there was no defamation, and the parties did
not appeal this ruling, the insurer “did not have a contractual obligation under the
terms of its insurance policy . . . to represent [the insured] on appeal”). Aspen
Way’s counterclaims against Liberty Mutual were therefore properly dismissed.
See Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(5) (“An insurer may not be held liable under
this section if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the
claim or the amount of the claim, whichever is in issue.”).
4
Similarly, even though Hartford’s coverage was triggered by the Byrd
complaint, the Hartford exclusions ultimately precluded coverage. Further,
Hartford did not owe a duty to defend in the Washington action because the alleged
misconduct took place after the Hartford policies expired.