Palmer v. Mellen
[…] They claim that the trial court erred in finding that defendants engaged in conduct related to the partnership making it not reasonably practicable to carry on business with other partners or in conformity with the land trust agreement under sections 801(5)(ii) and (iii). They also maintain that dissolution was inappropriate under section 801(5)(i) because the economic purpose of the business partnership is still profitable. ¶ 18 Section 801 of the Uniform Partnership Act provides: “Events causing dissolution and winding up of partnership business. A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following events: *** (5) on application by a partner, a judicial determination that: (i) the economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be unreasonably frustrated; (ii) another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that partner; or (iii) it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership business in conformity with the partnership agreement[.]” 805 ILCS 206/801(5) (West 2014). ¶ 19 The Act was enacted in Illinois in 2002. See Pub. Act 92-740, art. VIII, § 801 (eff. Jan. 1, 2003).