Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co
[…] The Court cited only Lakeland, without providing any statutory analysis of its own. 11 providing rehabilitative occupational training following the injury, may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered. The charge shall not exceed the amount the person or institution customarily charges for like products, services and accommodations in cases not involving insurance. MCL 500.3158(2) states: A physician, hospital, clinic or other medical institution providing, before or after an accidental bodily injury upon which a claim for personal protection insurance benefits is based, any product, service or accommodation in relation to that or any other injury, or in relation to a condition claimed to be connected with that or any other injury, if requested to do so by the insurer against whom the claim has been made, (a) shall furnish forthwith a written report of the history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment of the injured person and (b) shall produce forthwith and permit inspection and copying of its records regarding the history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment. The former provision, MCL 500.3157, merely sets forth a limitation on the charges that may be assessed by a healthcare provider for treatment of an injured person.