Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co
[…] MCL 500.3114(2) states that “[a] person suffering accidental bodily injury . . . shall receive the [PIP] benefits to which the person is entitled from the insurer of the motor vehicle,” and MCL 500.3114(4), (5), and (6) prioritize the order in which “a person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident . . . shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from [multiple] insurers[.]” MCL 500.3115(1) similarly sets forth the insurer priority for “a person suffering accidental bodily injury while not an occupant of a motor vehicle,” and it provides that those persons “shall claim [PIP] benefits” in the order provided in MCL 500.3115(1).