Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co
[…] In arguing that healthcare providers may directly sue no-fault insurers, plaintiff primarily relies on MCL 500.3112, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.”