Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co
[…] Nonetheless, we note that it would seem to primarily pertain to dependent and survivor benefits. There are several scenarios in which there could be doubt regarding the proper dependent or survivor to receive benefits. For example, under MCL 500.3110(1), doubt could emerge about whether a surviving spouse or a minor child is a proper person to receive benefits if it were unclear whether they were living in the same house as the victim. Doubt could also emerge under MCL 500.3110(2) regarding the proper apportionment of benefits because “the extent of [one’s] dependency shall be determined in accordance with the facts as they exist at the time of death.” Similarly, doubt could emerge under MCL 500.3110(3) because this subsection conditions “dependent” status on particular factual inquiries. In those circumstances, a hearing might be necessary for the circuit court to “designate the payees and make an equitable apportionment” of benefits.