Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co
[…] Although this provision allows insurers to pay a provider of no-fault services directly “for the benefit of” the insured, it does not establish a concomitant claim enforceable by an insured’s benefactors. 36 Plaintiff has not pointed to any other 35 In contrast, the relationship between a payee and an injured person is relevant when survivor and dependent benefits are at issue. Certain individuals are conclusively presumed to be dependents under MCL 500.3110(1) but when one of those conclusive relationships is not at issue, “questions of dependency and the extent of dependency shall be determined in accordance with the facts as they exist at the time of death” under MCL 500.3110(2), which may require an inquiry into the parties’ relationship. 36 The dissent asserts that this conclusion “renders surplusage the possibility of payment to a third party like a healthcare provider.” This is not so.