Covenant Medical Center Inc v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co
[…] Consequently, plaintiff contends that MCL 500.3145(1) contemplates that providers will bring lawsuits to recover benefits. According to plaintiff, the third sentence of MCL 500.3145(1) confirms this interpretation by stating that “the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” Under plaintiff’s interpretation, the Legislature’s use of the word “claimant,” instead of “injured person,” demonstrates that other persons, like providers, may bring lawsuits to recover PIP benefits. MCL 500.3148, which pertains to attorney fees, states in part that “[a]n attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue.” MCL 500.3148(1). Plaintiff similarly argues that the statute’s reference to “claimant” rather than “injured person” indicates that healthcare providers have the right to bring an independent lawsuit for payment of PIP benefits.