NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] Bursch had engaged in
“unprofessional conduct” by falsely testifying at the 2011 hearing that she
had instructed Greco, who was C.R.’s therapist, to wait until after the
termination proceedings had concluded to begin treatment when she had
actually instructed Greco to implement treatment before the conclusion of
the termination proceedings (the “perjury allegation”).
¶4 In June 2015, the Board of Psychologist Examiners sent
Leanna a letter stating it could not consider her complaint against Dr.
Bursch because she had not complied with the version of Arizona Revised
Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 32-2081(B) (2012) then in effect. That statute
provided:
The board shall not consider a complaint
against a psychologist arising out of a judicially
3
LEANNA S. v. DCS, et al.
Decision of the Court
ordered evaluation, treatment or
psychoeducation of a person charged with
violating any provision of title 13, chapter 14 to
present a charge of unprofessional conduct
unless the court ordering the evaluation has
found a substantial basis to refer the complaint
for consideration by the board. The board shall
not consider a complaint against a judicially
appointed psychologist arising out of a court
ordered evaluation, treatment or
psychoeducation of a person to present a charge
of unprofessional conduct unless the court
ordering the evaluation, treatment or
psychoeducation has found a substantial basis
to refer the complaint for consideration by the
board.
¶5 A year later, in May 2016, Leanna filed a “Motion for Finding
of Perjury and For Referral of Dr. Brenda Bursch to the State of Arizona
Board of Psychologist Examiners For Investigation And Appropriate
Disciplinary Action” (the “perjury motion”) in the closed juvenile court