United States Court of Appeals
[…] not file a timely refund claim with the IRS, which is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a
refund suit, see 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a); Comm’r v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 240 (1996).
We review this determination de novo, COPE v. Kan. State Bd. of Educ., 821 F.3d
1215, 1220 (10th Cir. 2016), and agree that jurisdiction is lacking.
Two provisions govern the timeliness of a refund claim. Lundy, 516 U.S. at
240. First, the taxpayer must file the claim within three years after filing his tax
return or two years after paying the tax, whichever happens later. 26 U.S.C.
§ 6511(a). Second, if the taxpayer filed the claim within the three-year period, the
amount of the refund is limited to the portion of the tax paid in the three years
“immediately preceding the filing of the claim . . . plus the period of any extension of
time for filing the return.” § 6511(b)(2)(A). But if the taxpayer did not file the claim
within the three-year period, the amount of the refund is limited to the portion of the
1
Chan appears pro se, so we liberally construe his pleadings and hold them to
less stringent standards than those drafted by lawyers.