Filed 5/30/17
[…] plain language of the statute, affording the words of the provision
their ordinary and usual meaning and viewing them in their
statutory context, because the language employed in the
Legislature’s enactment generally is the most reliable indicator of
legislative intent.’ [Citations.] The plain meaning controls if
there is no ambiguity in the statutory language. [Citation.]’”
(People v. Cornett (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1261, 1265.) The literal
meaning of a statute’s words may be disregarded, however, to
avoid an absurd result. (People v. Bell (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th
315, 351.)
The relevant version of section 786, subdivision (a) provides
in pertinent part: “If a minor satisfactorily completes (1) an
informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2,
(2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any
offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court
shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed
petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of
law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the
Department of Justice.”3 (Stats. 2015, ch. 368, § 1.)
In denying appellant’s motion, the court credited the
People’s assertion that appellant did not complete “an informal
program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2” because his
program of supervision was conducted pursuant to section 654.