In re G.F.
[…] Although the prosecution “move[d] to dismiss the petition pursuant to [section] 654,” the statutory scheme does not recognize or contemplate any such procedure. Once a petition was filed, the matter was governed by section 654.2. Pursuant to that section, the prosecution should have asked the court to “continue any hearing on [the] petition for six months and order [appellant] to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654.” (§ 654.2, subd. (a).)