In re G.F.
[…] If the probation officer determines that the minor has not involved himself or herself in the specific programs within 60 days, the probation officer shall immediately file a petition or request that a petition be filed by the prosecuting attorney. However, when in the judgment of the probation officer the interest of the minor and the community can be protected, the probation officer shall make a diligent effort to proceed under this section.” Subdivision (c) of section 654 provides that “[a]t the conclusion of the program of supervision undertaken pursuant to this section, the probation officer shall prepare and maintain a followup report of the actual program measures taken.” 6 court to “dismiss the petition pursuant to section 654[.]” Although appellant did not oppose this request, he was not told that his lack of opposition would result in the loss of his right to obtain relief under section 786. Moreover, the only relevant difference between informal supervision