Filed 5/30/17
[…] probation officer shall submit to the court a followup report of the
minor’s participation in the program. The minor and the minor’s
parents or guardian shall be ordered to appear at the conclusion
of the six-month period and at the conclusion of each additional
three-month period. If the minor successfully completes the
program of supervision, the court shall order the petition be
dismissed. If the minor has not successfully completed the
program of supervision, proceedings on the petition shall proceed
no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed.”
5 Section 654 states in pertinent part: “In any case in
which a probation officer, after investigation of an application for
a petition . . . concludes that a minor is within the jurisdiction of
the juvenile court or will probably soon be within that
5
Here, a section 602 petition was filed. Although the
prosecution “move[d] to dismiss the petition pursuant to [section]
654,” the statutory scheme does not recognize or contemplate any
such procedure. Once a petition was filed, the matter was