In re G.F.
[…] (Stats. 2016, ch. 858, § 1.) This change does not affect our analysis or conclusion. 4 Under the circumstances of this case, however, the two forms of supervision are substantially the same. Section 654.2 applies when “a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602” and the court allows “the minor to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654.”4 Section 654, by contrast, contemplates a program of supervision undertaken “in lieu of” filing a section 602 petition.5 4 Section 654.2, subdivision (a) provides: “If a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor and the minor’s parents or guardian, continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654. If the probation officer recommends additional time to enable the minor to complete the program, the court at its discretion may order an extension. Fifteen days prior to the final conclusion of the program or supervision undertaken pursuant to this section, the probation officer shall submit to the court a followup report of the minor’s participation in the program. The minor and the minor’s parents or guardian shall be ordered to appear at the conclusion of the six-month period and at the conclusion of each additional three-month period. If the minor successfully completes the program of supervision, the court shall order the petition be dismissed. If the minor has not successfully completed the program of supervision, proceedings on the petition shall proceed no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed.” 5 Section 654 states in pertinent part: “In any case in which a probation officer, after investigation of an application for a petition . . . concludes that a minor is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or will probably soon be within that 5 Here, a section 602 petition was filed.