J.B. Doerfler v. WCAB (Winegardner & Hammons, Inc.)
[…] Rife v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Whitetail Ski Co.), 812 A.2d 750, 754-55 (Pa. 1 In its decision, the Board ponders how a so-called “partial termination” should be characterized and whether it is permitted. Board’s August 2, 2016, Decision at 8-9 n.4. Here, the NCP acknowledging a right shoulder injury and a lumbar spine sprain/strain was reduced to a right shoulder injury. We conclude that the reduction is tantamount to a modification of the NCP. See Section 413 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 772 (providing that, a WCJ “may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a [NCP] . . . upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased.”) 3 Cmwlth. 2002). Where medical testimony is required relating to causation, it must be unequivocal to support an award. Haney v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeal Bd. (Patterson-Kelley Co.), 442 A.2d 1223, 1225 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1982).