State of Tennessee v. Ebony Marshall
[…] Obviously there are all types of things that could occur as a result of somebody forcefully stealing money and the manner in which [the Defendant] did so.” The court noted, as well, the potential for injury in light of citizens’ having chased down the Defendant in both robberies. The court also rejected the defense’s argument for mitigation based upon the Defendant’s committing the offenses in order to provide necessity for himself or his family, which the defense proposed based upon the Defendant’s drug addiction. See id. § 40-35-113(7) (“The defendant was motivated by a desire to provide necessities for the defendant’s family or the defendant’s self.”). The court allowed mitigation pursuant to the “catch-all factor,” however, based upon the Defendant’s drug addiction. See id. § 40-35-113(13) -11- (providing for mitigation pursuant to “[a]ny other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter”).