State of Tennessee v. Ebony Marshall
[…] See T.C.A. § 40-35-114(a) (2014) (amended 2016) (“The defendant has a previous history of criminal convictions or criminal behavior, in addition to those necessary to establish the appropriate range[.]”). The court rejected the defense’s argument that the sentences should be mitigated based upon the criminal conduct neither causing nor threatening serious bodily injury. See id. § 40-35-113(1) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury[.]”). The court stated, “I think the conduct involved in both of these snatch and grab type robberies . . . do threaten serious bodily injury.