Davarius Smith v. State of Tennessee
[…] The State responds that the shell casings 3 In his brief, the Petitioner also includes with this issue evidence of the bullet fragments recovered from Ms. Foxworth’s car and photographs of the shell casings as found in the car allegedly taken by Investigator Ruff. These issues were not raised in the petition for post-conviction relief and are deemed waived. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-30-110(c), (f) (limiting the proof at the post-conviction hearing to “evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition” and noting that there “is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived”). -9- were not exculpatory and that the Petitioner has failed to establish ineffective assistance of trial or appellate counsel.