JUNE 1, 2017
[…] four biased jurors to be empaneled. As further explained below, we disagree with his
argument, with his assertion that there were four biased jurors empaneled, and with his
blaming the voir dire process for venire juror 51 being empaneled.
Both the United States and Washington State Constitutions provide a right to trial
by an impartial jury, which "requires a trial by an unbiased and unprejudiced jury, free of
disqualifyingjury misconduct." State v. Boiko, 138 Wn. App. 256, 260, 156 P.3d 934
(2007); see U.S. CONST. amend. VI; CONST. art. I,§ 21. RCW 2.36.110 states:
It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror,
who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by
reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental
defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and
efficient jury service.
12
No. 33328-1-111
State v. Munzanreder
a. Voir dire process
A trial court has considerable discretion in conducting voir dire. Lopez-Stayer v.
Pitts, 122 Wn. App. 45, 50, 93 P.3d 904 (2004). Abuse of discretion occurs when a trial