JUNE 1, 2017
[…] A party may challenge a juror for cause. CrR 6.4(c); RCW 4.44.170. The trial
court is in the best position to determine whether a juror can be fair and impartial because
the trial court is able to observe the juror's demeanor and evaluate the juror's answers to
determine whether the juror would be fair and impartial. State v. Birch, 151 Wn. App.
504, 512, 213 P .3d 63 (2009). For this reason, this court reviews a trial court's denial of a
challenge for cause for a manifest abuse of discretion. Id.
14
No. 33328-1-111
State v. Munzanreder
Actual bias supports a challenge for cause. RCW 4.44.170(2). Actual bias means
"the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to
either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue
impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging." RCW
4.44.170(2). "[E]quivocal answers alone do not require a juror to be removed when
challenged for cause, rather, the question is whether a juror with preconceived ideas can
set them aside." State v. No/tie, 116 Wn.2d 831,839, 809 P.2d 190 (1991). A party