State v. Peve
[…] Peve did not provide the superior court with the declaration, and so we will not consider it. See State v. Ramirez, 126 Ariz. 464, 468 (App. 1980). In any event, Peve's declaration defeats any possible contention that he was unaware that his sentence was to be served flat time. ¶6 Peve also argues DOC violated his right against double jeopardy by mandating that his term of community supervision will run beyond his "term-of-years sentence." But he offers no support for his contention that under Arizona law, community supervision is served concurrently with a prison sentence. See A.R.S. § 13-603(I) (2017) ("If a person is convicted of a felony offense and the court sentences the person to a term of imprisonment, the court at the time of sentencing shall impose on the convicted person a term of community supervision. The term of community supervision shall be served consecutively to the actual period of imprisonment . . . ."). 1 Absent material revision after the date of an alleged offense, we cite a statute's current version. 2 Peve challenged his sentence(s) in all of his prior post-conviction relief proceedings. 3 STATE v.