State v. Holmes
[…] {¶15} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING APPELLANT’S MOTION TO

DISMISS BASED ON A VIOLATION OF HIS RIGHT TO A SPEEDY TRIAL."

                                                  I.

       {¶16} In his sole Assignment of Error, Appellant claims the trial court erred in

denying his motion to dismiss based on a speedy trial violation. We disagree.

       {¶17} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 10,

Article I of the Ohio Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to a speedy trial.

The Ohio Legislature incorporated this guarantee within R.C. §2945.71, which provides

specific time limits within which a defendant must be brought to trial.

       {¶18} Ohio Revised Code §2945.71 provides in pertinent part:

              (A) Subject to division (D) of this section, a person against whom a

       charge is pending in a court not of record, or against whom a charge of
Stark County, Case No. 2016 CA 00137                                                   4


      minor misdemeanor is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial

      within thirty days after the person's arrest or the service of summons.

             (B) Subject to division (D) of this section, a person against whom a

      charge of misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, is pending in a

      court of record, shall be brought to trial as follows:

             (1) Within forty-five days after the person's arrest or the service of

      summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the third or fourth

      degree, or other misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is

      imprisonment for not more than sixty days;

             ***

             (C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:

             ***

             (2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the

      person's arrest.

             ***

             (E) For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2),

      and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in

      lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. This

      division does not apply for purposes of computing time under division (C)(1)

      of this section.

      {¶19} As set forth above, according to R.C. §2945.71(B)(2), a defendant charged

with a first or second degree misdemeanor must be brought to trial within 90 days after
Stark County, Case No. 2016 CA 00137                                                   5