In re Title, Ballot Title and Submission Clause for 2017–2018 4
[…] If a person files for rehearing, the Title Board “shall” hear the motion at the next scheduled meeting. § 1-40-107(1)(c). Any person who remains dissatisfied after the rehearing, who either presented the initiative or is a registered elector and filed a motion for rehearing or appeared before the Title Board, may then file a copy of the motion for rehearing—along with a “certified copy of the petition with . . . the abstract” and the ruling—“with the clerk of the supreme court.” § 1-40-107(2). If a motion is filed with the clerk of the supreme court within seven days, section 1-40-107(2) provides that “the matter shall be disposed of promptly, consistent with the rights of the parties, either affirming the action of the title board or reversing it, in which latter case the court shall remand it with instructions, pointing out where the title board is in error.” ¶18 In interpreting statutes, we look to the statutory language and give “words and phrases their plain and ordinary meanings.” Doubleday v. People, 2016 CO 3, ¶ 19, 364 P.3d 193, 196. The plain language of section 1-40-107 authorizes this court to review an abstract.