UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] use of PTINs under both Chevron and State Farm. First, plaintiffs’ arguments fail step one of
Chevron. Chevron states that “if Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue . . .
that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the
unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842. The statute specifically
says that the Secretary has the authority to specify the required identifying number to be used on
prepared tax returns. 26 U.S.C. § 6109(d) (“The social security account number issued to an
individual for purposes of section 205(c)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act shall, except as shall
otherwise be specified under regulations of the Secretary, be used as the identifying number for
such individual for purposes of this title.” (emphasis added)). The Court must give effect to the
unambiguous intent of Congress that the Secretary may require the use of such a number.
In addition, the decision to require the use of PTINs was not arbitrary or capricious. The