UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] First, the argument that the registered tax return preparer regulations
regarding testing and eligibility requirements and the PTIN regulations are completely separate
and distinct is a stretch at best. While it is true that they were issued separately and at different
times, they are clearly interrelated. The RTRP regulations specifically mention the PTIN
15
requirements and state that PTINs are part of the eligibility requirements for becoming a registered
tax return preparer. See Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service, 76
Fed. Reg. at 32287–89; 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(d) (“[T]o obtain a [PTIN] or other prescribed
identifying number, a tax return preparer must be an attorney, certified public accountant, enrolled
agent, or registered tax return preparer authorized to practice before the Internal Revenue Service
under 31 U.S.C. 330 and the regulations thereunder.”). Furthermore, the overarching objectives
named in the PTIN regulations indicate a connection to the RTRP regulations. They were 1) “to
provide some assurance to taxpayers that a tax return was prepared by an individual who has passed