UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] practice. The second overarching objective is to further the interests of tax administration by
improving the accuracy of tax returns and claims for refund and by increasing overall tax
compliance.” Furnishing Identifying Number of Tax Return Preparer, 75 Fed. Reg. 60309, 60310
(Sept. 30, 2010).
A statutory provision—in effect prior to the new regulations—requires that “[a]ny return
or claim for refund prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for
securing proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed.” 26
U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4). The statute explains that an individual’s social security number “shall, except
as shall otherwise be specified under regulations of the Secretary, be used as the identifying
number.” Id. § 6109(d). The regulations, however, required, for the first time, that “tax return
preparers must obtain and exclusively use the [PTIN] in forms, instructions, or other guidance,
rather than a social security number (SSN), as the identifying number to be included with the tax