REPORTED
[…] claims and all potential defendants with regard to the injury.” Doe, 114 Md. App. at 188.
A logical extension of the inquiry notice doctrine allows us to conclude that when the
plaintiffs were on inquiry notice of their contract claims, they were also on inquiry notice
of their misrepresentation tort claims. Indeed, there are substantial policy reasons
underlying our conclusion that appellants’ contract and tort claims–all arising out of the
same facts–should have the same accrual date for limitations.
Appellants Cannot Rely on CJP § 5-203 to Further Toll Limitations
Appellants argue that § 5-203 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article
provides a basis to toll limitations in this case. Section 5-203 provides, “If the knowledge
-42-
of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action
shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of
ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.”
We have stated that, “the complaint relying on the fraudulent concealment doctrine
must also contain specific allegations of how the fraud kept the plaintiff in ignorance of a
cause of action, how the fraud was discovered, and why there was a delay in discovering