2017 IL 119445
[…] this court’s decisions in People v. Glasper, 234 Ill. 2d 173 (2009), and People v.
Thompson, 238 Ill. 2d 598 (2010), both of which hold that we must presume that
the jury follows IPI Criminal 4th No. 2.03, even when the trial court has violated
Rule 431(b). For this reason, I respectfully dissent.
a promise to lay aside one’s ‘impression or opinion and render a verdict based on the
evidence presented in court.’ ” People v. Abadia, 328 Ill. App. 3d 669, 676 (2001) (quoting
People v. Williams, 40 Ill. 2d 522, 531-32 (1968)). Section 14 of the Jury Act (705 ILCS
305/14 (West 2014)), though addressing the circumstance in which a juror has formed a
pretrial “opinion or impression, based upon rumor or upon newspaper statements,”
provides that opinion or impression “shall not disqualify him to serve as a juror in such
case, if he shall upon oath state that he believes he can fairly and impartially render a
verdict therein, in accordance with the law and the evidence, and the court shall be satisfied
with the truth of such statement.” That is the essential qualification for jury service—a
juror who pledges to “fairly and impartially render a verdict *** in accordance with the law
and the evidence.” If a juror promises to do that, he or she has agreed to do all that the law