2017 IL 119445
[…] court must evaluate the totality of the evidence and conduct a qualitative,
commonsense assessment of it within the context of the case. Belknap, 2014 IL
117094, ¶¶ 52-53; see White, 2011 IL 109689, ¶ 139; Adams, 2012 IL 111168,
¶ 22. That standard seems quite simple, but the opposite is true. A reviewing court’s
inquiry involves an assessment of the evidence on the elements of the charged
offense or offenses, along with any evidence regarding the witnesses’ credibility.
¶ 54 Here, the defendant was charged with resisting a peace officer under section
31-1(a), (a-7) of the Criminal Code of 1961. That section provides:
“(a) A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one
known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his
[or her] official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.
***
(a-7) A person convicted for a violation of this Section whose violation was
the proximate cause of an injury to a peace officer *** is guilty of a Class 4
felony.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a), (a-7) (West 2010).
The statute required the State to prove that the defendant knowingly resisted an
authorized act by someone that he knew was a peace officer and, in doing so,
proximately caused an injury to the officer. Thus, the relevant evidence at the