No. 115,383
[…] witness' testimony regarding the information contained in the Notice as the legal standard
for measuring appellant's conduct, but rather merely as evidence bearing upon whether
appellant engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in violation of the Kansas Uniform
Securities Act.
10.
Under the Rules and Regulations Filing Act, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 77-415 et seq.,
"any standard, requirement or other policy of general application may be given binding
legal effect only if it has complied with the requirements of the rules and regulations
filing act." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 77-415(b)(1). Under K.S.A. 77-425 "[a]ny rule and
regulation not filed and published as required by this act shall be of no force or effect."
3
11.
A rule or regulation is defined by the Rules and Regulations Filing Act as "a
standard, requirement or other policy of general application that has the force and effect
of law, including amendments or revocations thereof, issued or adopted by a state agency