No. 30 June 2, 2017 507
[…] of structural components, e.g., foundations, floors, walls, roof, footings, columns,
etc. See, e.g., ORS 671.010(3) (defining “building” as “any structure consisting
of foundations, floors, walls and roof, having footings, columns, posts, girders,
beams, joists, rafters, bearing partitions, or a combination of any number of these
parts, with or without other parts or appurtenances thereto”).
520 Twist Architecture v. Board of Architect Examiners
“buildings” for purposes of ORS 671.010(6), and thus
engaged in the “practice of architecture” without licenses to
do so in violation of ORS 671.020(1).
B. Representations on Plans and Website
In addition to prohibiting the unlicensed practice of
architecture, ORS 671.020(1) also prohibits one who is not
licensed to practice architecture in Oregon from using “any
title, sign, cards or device indicating or tending to indicate,
that the person is practicing architecture.” Because we have
concluded that respondents’ preparation of master plans
for Gramor constituted the “practice of architecture” under
ORS 671.020(1), respondents violated that statute when
they used their logo on those plans. That logo included the