No. 30 June 2, 2017 507
[…] The legislature provided exemptions to
the statute’s licensing requirements for employees of archi-
tects, ORS 671.030(1); registered professional engineers
and their employees,4 ORS 671.030(1); and for other regu-
lated professionals involved in the construction of buildings,
ORS 671.030(2)(e), (f), and (g). The legislature exempted
individuals who make drawings or specifications for most
houses (“single family residential dwelling”) and their aux-
iliary structures or farm buildings, ORS 671.030(2)(b); for
small buildings, not exceeding a certain square footage and
4
ORS 672.060, which governs the practice of engineering, exempts the
practice of architecture from its provisions, and contains parallel language that
essentially mimics ORS 671.030 concerning the making of “plans or specifica-
tions for, or supervising the erection, enlargement or alteration of, a building.”
518 Twist Architecture v. Board of Architect Examiners
height, ORS 671.030(2)(c); and for the alteration or repair
of buildings, so long as those alterations and repairs do not
involve the “structural part” of the building, if other require-
ments are met, ORS 671.030(2)(d).