No. 30 June 2, 2017 507
[…] Oregon (pending)” on their website violated the law prohib-
iting unlicensed individuals from representing themselves
as architects or indicating that they are practicing architec-
ture. For the reasons that follow, we agree with the board.
Accordingly, we reverse in part the decision of the Court of
Appeals, Twist Architecture v. Board of Architect Examiners,
276 Or App 557, 563, 369 P3d 409 (2016), and affirm the
board’s order.
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
We take the facts, which are supported by sub-
stantial evidence in the record, from the board’s final order.
1
ORS 671.020(1) provides:
“In order to safeguard health, safety and welfare and to eliminate unnec-
essary loss and waste in this state, a person may not engage in the practice
of architecture or assume or use the title of ‘Architect’ or any title, sign, cards
or device indicating, or tending to indicate, that the person is practicing
architecture or is an architect or represent in any manner that the person
is an architect, without first qualifying before the State Board of Architect
Examiners and obtaining a certificate of registration as provided by ORS
671.010 to 671.220.”
ORS 671.010(6) defines the “practice of architecture” as “the planning, design-
ing or supervising of the erection, enlargement or alteration of any building or
any appurtenance thereto other than exempted buildings.” That definition was