No. 30 June 2, 2017 507
[…] We allowed
review to determine whether the board was correct in con-
cluding that the “practice of architecture,” as that term is
defined in ORS 671.010(6), includes the preparation of mas-
ter plans such as those that respondents prepared, and
whether respondents violated ORS 671.020(1) in preparing
Cite as 361 Or 507 (2017) 515
master plans for Gramor, in using its logo on those mas-
ter plans, and in using the phrase “Licensed in the State of
Oregon (pending)” on their website.
II. ANALYSIS
This case requires us to determine the meaning of
two statutes, ORS 671.020(1) and ORS 671.010(6).3 Again,
ORS 671.020(1) provides:
“In order to safeguard health, safety and welfare and
to eliminate unnecessary loss and waste in this state, a
person may not engage in the practice of architecture or
assume or use the title of ‘Architect’ or any title, sign, cards
or device indicating, or tending to indicate, that the person
is practicing architecture or is an architect or represent in
any manner that the person is an architect, without first
qualifying before the State Board of Architect Examiners
and obtaining a certificate of registration as provided by
ORS 671.010 to 671.220.”
ORS 671.010(6) provides:
“ ‘Practice of architecture’ means the planning, design-
ing or supervising of the erection, enlargement or alter-
ation of any building or of any appurtenance thereto other
than exempted buildings.”
3
In its order, the board also concluded that respondents’ conduct violated
ORS 671.020(4) and OAR 806-010-0037(7).
ORS 671.020(4) provides:
“A person may not practice or attempt to practice the profession of archi-
tecture, or assume the title of ‘Architect,’ ‘Consulting Architect’ or ‘Foreign
Architect,’ or use in connection with the business of the person any words,
letters or figures indicating the title of ‘Architect,’ ‘Consulting Architect’ or
‘Foreign Architect,’ without first complying with ORS 671.010 to 671.220.”
OAR 806-010-0037(7) provides:
“Except as provided in this rule, no title, sign, cards, or device may be
used to indicate or tend to indicate that the person or firm or business using
the title is practicing architecture or is an architect, or represents in any