IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] conspiracy.
For the reasons given above in connection with accomplice liability, we are satisfied
that when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State, a rational
juror could find that Clay conspired with Land to commit the robbery and assisted
Land by acting as his lookout.
iii. Tampering with Physical Evidence
Clay contends that no rational juror could find him guilty of Tampering with
Physical Evidence because the evidence in this case, the gun, was immediately
retrievable and therefore was not successfully suppressed. We agree. In pertinent
part, 11 Del. C. § 1269 states:
A person in guilty of physical evidence when . . .
[b]elieving that certain physical evidence is about to be
produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective
official proceeding, and intending to prevent its
production or use, the person suppresses it by any act of
concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing
force, intimidation or deception against any person.
As this Court stated in Harris v. State, “11 Del. C. § 1269 criminalizes neither
inchoate tampering nor tampering with items, but, rather, successful suppression of
10
evidence.” 10 Where evidence is immediately retrievable by the police, an