COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA64
[…] Based on our
disposition of this case, we need not address Terracon’s two issues
raised conditionally in the event the case was remanded for a third
trial. However, we do consider Terracon’s third issue: whether the
trial court should have awarded Terracon costs under Colorado’s
settlement statute. We affirm the trial court’s order concluding that
Terracon did not make an offer of settlement as contemplated by
the statute, and therefore it was not entitled to costs.
21
¶ 62 Terracon claims that the trial court erred in refusing to award
it costs under Colorado’s settlement statute. § 13-17-202. As
pertinent here, this statute provides:
If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in
writing at any time more than fourteen days
before the commencement of the trial that is
rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does
not recover a final judgment in excess of the
amount offered, then the defendant shall be
awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of
settlement to be paid by the plaintiff.
§ 13-17-202(1)(a)(II).
¶ 63 We review issues of statutory construction and application de
novo. Strunk v. Goldberg, 258 P.3d 334, 336 (Colo. App. 2011).
¶ 64 Terracon claims that it made two settlement offers. We will
examine each in turn.