NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] supra, 177 N.J. at 270 ("[I]f the evidence and uncontradicted
testimony is 'so plain and complete that disbelief of the story
could not reasonably arise in the rational process of an
ordinarily intelligent mind, then a question has been presented
for the court to decide and not the jury.'" (quoting Ferdinand
v. Agric. Ins. Co., 22 N.J. 482, 494 (1956))). However, courts
are "not concerned with the worth, nature or extent (beyond a
scintilla) of the evidence, but only with its existence, viewed
most favorably to the party opposing the motion." Dolson v.
Anastasia, 55 N.J. 2, 5-6 (1969).
N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2 provides in relevant part:
A manufacturer or seller of a product shall
be liable in a product liability action only
if the claimant proves by a preponderance of
the evidence that the product causing the harm
was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for
its intended purpose because it . . . deviated
from the design specifications, formulae, or
11 A-3870-13T4
performance standards of the manufacturer or
from otherwise identical units manufactured to
the same manufacturing specifications or
formulae.
"A product is deemed to be defective if it is not
reasonably fit, suitable, or safe for the ordinary or
foreseeable purpose for which it is sold." Myrlak v. Port Auth.
of N.Y. & N.J., 157 N.J. 84, 97 (1999) (citation omitted). A
manufacturing defect arises "when the product comes off the