JOSH WILLNER VS. VERTICAL REALITY(L-163-08, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Agric. Ins. Co., 22 N.J. 482, 494 (1956))). However, courts are "not concerned with the worth, nature or extent (beyond a scintilla) of the evidence, but only with its existence, viewed most favorably to the party opposing the motion." Dolson v. Anastasia, 55 N.J. 2, 5-6 (1969). N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2 provides in relevant part: A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose because it . . . deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or 11 A-3870-13T4 performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae. "A product is deemed to be defective if it is not reasonably fit, suitable, or safe for the ordinary or foreseeable purpose for which it is sold." Myrlak v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., 157 N.J. 84, 97 (1999) (citation omitted).