06/05/2017
[…] P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Circuit Court
Affirmed; Case Remanded
JOHN W. MCCLARTY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which J. STEVEN
STAFFORD, P.J., W.S., and ARNOLD B. GOLDIN, J., joined.
Bill M. Wade, Memphis, Tennessee, for the appellants, Samuel L. Graham, Jr. and
Velma Graham.
Katherine M. Anderson, W. Bradley Gilmer, and Hugh Francis, Memphis, Tennessee, for
the appellees, the Family Cancer Center, PLLC and Earle Weeks, M.D.
1
Counsel for the appellants waived oral argument; however, counsel for the appellees presented oral
argument.
2
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 now defines most all cases occurring in a medical context
as “health care liability actions.” The statute specifies that such an action “means any civil action,
including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or
providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a
person, regardless of the theory of liability, on which the action is based. . . .” Acts 2011, ch. 510, § 8.
Effective April 23, 2012, the term “health care liability” replaced “medical malpractice” in the Code.
Acts 2012, ch. 798. The provisions of the revised statute do not apply to this action because the injuries
at issue here accrued before October 1, 2011.
OPINION