Ruez v. Lake Cty. Educational Serv. Ctr.
[…] Allied Erecting & Dismantling Co. v. Uneco Realty Co. (2001), 146 Ohio App.3d 136, 142, * * *. The construction of written contracts is a matter of law. Long Beach Assn., Inc. v. Jones (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 574, 576, * * *.” McCamoh-Hunt Ins. Agency, Inc. v. Medical Mutual of Ohio, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 02 CA 23, 2003-Ohio- 1221, ¶10. {¶11} In this case, there is no question whether a contract existed between the parties: the only question is whether LCESC breached it. In finding no breach, the trial court relied partly on R.C. 3319.17, “Reduction in number of teachers – restoration,” citing specifically to R.C. 3319.17(B)(1), which provides, in pertinent part: {¶12} “(B) When, for any of the following reasons that apply to any * * * 4 educational service center, the board decides that it will be necessary to reduce the number of teachers it employs, it may make a reasonable reduction: {¶13} “(1) In the case of any * * * service center, return to duty of regular teachers after leaves of absence including suspension of schools, territorial changes affecting the * * *center, or financial reasons[.]” (Emphasis added.) {¶14} That is, since the school districts Ms.