Ruez v. Lake Cty. Educational Serv. Ctr.
[…] Ruez’s function by the Kirtland and Fairport Harbor school districts. R.C. 3319.17(B)(3) is inapplicable. Further, Ms. Ruez did not make this argument to the trial court, and it is waived on appeal. Warren v. Morrison, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 16AP-372, 2017-Ohio- 660, ¶11, fn. 1, citing Camp v. Star Leasing Co., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 11AP-977, 2012-Ohio-3650, ¶66. {¶21} Ms. Ruez further argues LCESC was required to hire her (evidently) for the full-time position which became open, but which she did not pursue. In doing so, she cites to R.C. 3319.17(C), which provides, in pertinent part: “teachers whose continuing contracts are suspended by any board pursuant to this section shall have the right of restoration to continuing service status by that board if and when teaching positions become vacant or are created for which any of such teachers are or become qualified.” We respectfully find this provision inapplicable. As noted, Ms. Ruez, while aware of the vacancy, did not pursue it. Further, R.C. 3319.17(C) applies only to reductions made by cities, exempted villages, local and joint vocational school boards – not to educational service centers. Further, Ms.