Ruez v. Lake Cty. Educational Serv. Ctr.
[…] Ruez served were cutting hours for pre-school intervention specialists for the 2015-2016 school year, the statute authorized LCESC to cut the number of such teachers, or, at least, to reduce their hours, as it did in her case. {¶15} On appeal, Ms. Ruez makes two arguments. First, she contends the controlling division of R.C. 3319.17 is R.C. 3319.17(B)(3), which provides, in pertinent part: {¶16} “(B) When, for any of the following reasons that apply to any * * * educational service center, the board decides that it will be necessary to reduce the number of teachers it employs, it may make a reasonable reduction: {¶17} “* * * {¶18} “(3) In the case of any governing board of a service center providing any particular service directly to pupils pursuant to one or more interdistrict contracts requiring such service, reduction in the total number of pupils the governing board is required to provide with the