J-S33006-17
[…] elaboration, that “Appellant made a timely request through his counsel to
have a motion to dismiss, because the victim could not ID.[] him[;] “[t]rial
counsel failed to act on my wishes when I requested a jury trial[;]” and
“Appellant [was] denied [his] Constitutional rights to have effective
representation during trial”). Additionally, to the extent that Appellant
seemingly challenges the sufficiency and weight of the evidence, such claims
were raised on direct appeal; therefore, they were previously litigated and
do not entitle Appellant to post-conviction relief. See 42 Pa.C.S. §
9543(a)(3) (stating that to be eligible for relief, a PCRA petitioner must
plead and prove “[t]hat the allegation of error has not been previously
litigated or waived”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a)(2) (“For purposes of this
-5-
J-S33006-17
subchapter, an issue has been previously litigated if: … (2) the highest
appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of
right has ruled on the merits of the issue”).
In sum, Appellant’s undeveloped argument does not convince us that
the PCRA court erred in denying his petition for post-conviction relief.
Order affirmed.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 6/5/2017
-6-