J-S33006-17
[…] elaboration, that “Appellant made a timely request through his counsel to
have a motion to dismiss, because the victim could not ID.[] him[;] “[t]rial
counsel failed to act on my wishes when I requested a jury trial[;]” and
“Appellant [was] denied [his] Constitutional rights to have effective
representation during trial”). Additionally, to the extent that Appellant
seemingly challenges the sufficiency and weight of the evidence, such claims
were raised on direct appeal; therefore, they were previously litigated and
do not entitle Appellant to post-conviction relief. See 42 Pa.C.S. §
9543(a)(3) (stating that to be eligible for relief, a PCRA petitioner must
plead and prove “[t]hat the allegation of error has not been previously
litigated or waived”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a)(2) (“For purposes of this
-5-
J-S33006-17
subchapter, an issue has been previously litigated if: … (2) the highest
appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of
right has ruled on the merits of the issue”).